417 Working Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa

The 417 Working Holiday Visa is a temporary visa for young people who wish to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.  To apply a working holiday visa you need to be outside of Australia.  When the visa is granted you will also need to be outside of Australia.

You can usually apply for the 417 Working Holiday Visa online.  When I applied for mine, from Ireland it took less than 4 days to get a response.  There are a few terms and conditions that you will need to pass.  These include:

  • being between the age of 18 and 30
  • not having any dependent children with you during your Australian stay
  • having a passport from an eligible country.  *There are 18 eligible countries listed below
  • United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • Netherlands
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Sweden
  • Denmark
  • Norway
  • Finland
  • Japan
  • Italy
  • France
  • Malta
  • Republic of Korea
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • Taiwan
  • Germany
  • Belgium
  • Estonia

There is a second working holiday visa that will grant you another year in Australia.  To be eligible to apply for this you will need to do rural or farm work for 88 days.  If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

What does this visa allow you to do:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

 

For more details on this visa and also how to apply online check out Working holiday visa on the Australian Border and Immigration website.

*Disclaimer: While all efforts are made to ensure information is factual on this site, the Moving2Oz team recommend checking the Australian Border and Immigration site under Working Holiday Visa 417 as it is constantly changing and updating and it would be worth your while looking at it to verify information.

Leave a Reply